Customer Care

To respond to your enquires
Infoline : +218 21 335 1760 /61/62
Premium
Services

You want to benefit from our premium services

ADDRESS
Tripoli Tower, Building No. 2, 6th Floor
Libyan citizens need a visa to enter the Schengen Area regardless of the length of their stay and regardless of their travel documents, except for holders of a valid residence permit authorizing them to reside in Italy or in another Schengen State. Libyan citizens on transit in an airport in another Schengen State are not subject to visa if they remain in the « international zone » or in the « customs bonded area ». If you want to go to a single member state of the Schengen Area you should contact the Embassy or Consulate of that Member State. If you want to go to several Schengen countries, you must apply for a visa at the Embassy or Consulate of the country where your stay will be the longest. If you want to travel to several Schengen countries for equivalent lengths of stay, you must apply for a visa at the Embassy or Consulate of the country that is your point of entry into the Schengen Area. Please note that, in order to fulfill all visa requirements, all Schengen Member’s State has to examining the application of Libyan citizens. For this step, a minimum of 7 days are required.
You may apply for the following visa types: (i) short stay visa, for a duration less than 90 days (Visa Schengen Uniform,VSU – Type C); (ii)long stay visa, for a duration more than 90 days(National Visa – Type D).
To apply for visa you should follow this steps: (i) get informed about the documents to provide by following the instructions of our website, (ii) make an appointment, (iii) pay visa fees and service fees, (iv) for more details, please check the page steps to follow.
We recommend you to submit your application at least 30 days before your departure date.
You can download the visa application forms from our website. The application form is different for type of Visa: short‘stay visa C (VSU), or long’stay National Visa D.
You have the possibility to obtain a list of required parts, depending on the reason for your stay in Italy. To obtain the list, please register first. All documents must be delivered in Italian or English. In case some documents are in another language, they have to be translated either in Italian or English.
The Italian Embassy may request further information even after submitting your application to Almaviva Visa Services.  All documents must be delivered in Italian or English. In case some documents are in another language, they have to be translated either in Italian or English.  
The European Union Directive "Decision 2004/17 / EC of 22 December 2003" defines travel insurance as a mandatory document for obtaining a visa. Travel insurance must be valid for the Schengen Area if you apply for a Schengen short-stay visa. Medical insurance must guarantee that you will be covered in the Schengen Area for all medical expenses, repatriation and hospitalization, during the whole of your stay, for a minimum of 30 000 Euros.
Your passport can be withdrawn at the reception, from Sunday to Thursday from 14:30 to 16:30, without an appointment in the office of “Almaviva Visa Services”. You will receive a  SMS notification, informing you that your passport is ready and that you should go to AVS with the original receipt of the deposit, as well as your identity card and a copy of it.
The passport is normally handed out to its owner. It is possible though that an authorized person may withdraw the passport, but he/she should bring along a signed letter by the passport’s owner.   
A Schengen visa (type C) is issued by one of the member countries of the Schengen area, valid for a short stay (limited to 90 days over a period of 180 days) only in Schengen countries. Receiving and issuing these visas is competence of anysingular Member State.To estabilish which country must be checked. the country of destination (in the case of a unique destination), the country of the principal destination (in case of multiple destinations), the country of the longest duration of stay, the country where the reason of stay is professional (professional reasons in a Schengen State, take precedence over tourist, family or private visiting grounds in another State). A national long stay visa (Type D) is only valid for a stay of more than 90 days in the country that issued the visa. If the person has obtained a national visa, is necessary as soon as possible go to the final destination country, in order to submit an application for a residence permit.
As per visa application, the total cost includes visa fees as well as service fees.  Visa fees depend on the type of visa : (i) short-stay visa from 1 to 90 days for 60 €;  (ii) children aged between 6 and 12 for short-term visa for 35 €; (iii) long-stay visa more than 90 days for116 €; (iv)  long-stay study visa more than 90 days for 50 €.